_ABI1610.jpg

Privacy Statement

Worldwide Radiology is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold, whether you are a service user, volunteer, staff member, trustee, job applicant, supporter or you connect with us in another way. 

We will ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. 

In this Privacy Notice, we will explain:

  • What personal information Worldwide Radiology may collect about you

  • How we might use that information

  • Our legal basis for contacting you and using your personal information

  • How we protect the privacy of children and vulnerable people

  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else

  • Your rights and choices regarding personal information you provide to us.

 

When we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information about you when you:

 

  • Enquire about our activities and opportunities

  • Sign up to our newsletter

  • Sign up for an event

  • Register with us for information such as regular newsletters

  • Become a volunteer or attend an activity

  • Become a trustee

  • Fundraise for us

  • Pledge or make a donation

  • Apply to work or volunteer with us

  • Telephone, write, contact us online, text us or otherwise provide us with your personal information

 

We only use your information to send you marketing communications with your consent via your preferred communications channel, and you can always opt-out of receipt of marketing communications by post, telephone, or email.

If you have provided us with your postal or telephone contact details, but haven’t specifically opted-in to receive our communications (for example, making a donation by post), then we will carry out an assessment of whether it would be fair and reasonable to use them to send marketing and fundraising information to you without your explicit consent, (i.e. it is in the interests of our aims as a charity and will not cause undue prejudice to you). This is called a “legitimate interests assessment”.

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy, and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences.

If certain levels of donation are made, the Fundraising Regulator’s Code of Fundraising Practice requires us, and all charities in the UK, to perform checks. If such donations are made to us, then we will seek advice from the Fundraising Regulator or a specialist third party. More details on this can be found at www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk.

We do not perform profiling or screening.

Why we collect personal information

 

The main purposes for which we use your personal information are: 

  • To carry out the work of Worldwide Radiology, as specified in our Memorandum and Articles of Association (our governing documents)

  • Fundraising and promoting our work – for example, being able to contact your when it is of interest to you including news, events, activities and services taking place

  • Legal and regulatory compliance purposes – for example, ensuring compliance with safeguarding, health and safety requirements and legal obligations such as audit, investigation, and equal opportunities monitoring

  • To manage our staff and volunteers

  • To maintain and manage accurate records for effective administration – for example, being able to get in touch with you with a query regarding a donation made or if we have new volunteering opportunities

  • To process donations

  • For internal record keeping – for example, needing information requiring to donations, feedback, or complaints

  • To contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for an organisation with whom we do or may work, and we will do so only in your capacity as a representative of that organisation

  • For legitimate business interest that is a reasonable use in line with the aims and activities of Worldwide Radiology.

 

What information we collect

 

Personal information we collect can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth, and, where relevant, bank account details so we can process donations or payments and information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid or for the purposes of paying staff. We will also collect and record any other relevant information you share with us about yourself, for example, your qualification and radiology experience.

 

We may also collect and process information about your interactions with us, including details about our contacts with you for example through email on the phone or in person (such as the date, time, and method of contact), details about events or activities that you register for or attend and any other support you provide to us. Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive. These are information regarding:

 

  • Race

  • Religious beliefs 

  • Sexuality

  • Gender

  • Health information

  • Other characteristics relevant to the purpose for which we hold your data e.g. safeguarding.

In limited cases, we may collect sensitive personal data about you. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there is a clear reason for doing so, such as where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an event or group, and to ensure we are accessible to all.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, for example ensuring that our volunteer opportunities meet our equal opportunities standards. We will only collect it with your consent, and clear notices will be provided on what information is needed, why and how we will use it. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required to carry out the functions of Worldwide Radiology in accordance with legal requirements, including financial and safeguarding requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner. 

 

With your consent, we might also gather from you case studies or stories of your life and work with us. This could be written or filmed and used online for social media and promotional purposes. It will be made clear to you how the information might then be used in public. You can choose if you are happy for us to use it in a variety of circumstances (for example social media and evaluations of work), if you are happy for us to use it anonymously (for example use it as an unidentified case study that does not go into the public domain) or if you do not want us to use this. 

Children and vulnerable people

 

We place great importance on the safety of people we work and interact with and we are committed to protecting the privacy of young people interacting with Worldwide Radiology, as laid out in our Safeguarding Policy. Please contact us if you wish to request a copy of our Safeguarding Policy. When we carry out reference checks on volunteers and staff, we will keep information provided as it is in our legitimate interest to do so. 

Our activities and fundraising events may request specific information about the age of participants. Where appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about young people under 18.

We will also always put information in plain English in documents for children and young people, and wherever we have face-to-face interactions with young people and children, we will encourage them to think about their rights and the consequences of sharing their data.

Your payment information

We do not collect payment or other banking information from you directly apart from in limited scenarios if you are a volunteer and we need to pay your expenses or if you are a staff member, for payroll purposes.

 

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay for a registration online or over the phone, those payments are currently processed securely by third parties such as www.stripe.com

 

In each case we do not receive full credit or debit card details, following the completion of your transaction. Please review the Privacy Policy of our financial provider should you wish to know how they manage your personal information, or contact us for more details (contact details below).

 

If we receive an email containing any credit or debit card details, it will be immediately deleted, no payment will be taken and you will be notified about this. All purchases or donations should be completed through the online pages above or by post.

Your rights and choices

 

This section gives more detail about the following rights related to your personal information:

 

  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you

  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data

  • The right to withdraw consent

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or Fundraising Regulator

 

You can help us keep our records up-to-date by telling us when your contact details or other personal information changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether. Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us to request this. You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information, request us to restrict our processing of your personal information, or object to our processing of your personal information.

 

It is important to be aware that some information you have given us will be in the public domain if you have consented to this, e.g. if you participate in promotional activity, filming or if you feature in our marketing materials. This may mean that it may not be possible to withdraw this material from circulation, so please think carefully about the consequences of consenting to your information being used in this way, before signing any release forms with us.

 

If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information, we ask that you contact us in the first instance. If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) which oversees the protection of personal data in the UK, or the Fundraising Regulator (www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk), which is responsible for overseeing fundraising activities carried out by charities in the UK. Alternatively, you may choose to contact either the Information Commissioner or the Fundraising Regulator directly about your complaint, regardless of whether you have raised it with us first.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

 

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

 

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Sharing your personal information

 

We promise to make all reasonable efforts to keep your details secure. We will only share them with suppliers or professionals working on our behalf, or on a need-to-know basis for legal reasons e.g. safeguarding concerns. We carefully select suppliers and professionals and will only share information with them if we are confident that they will protect it, and we have an agreement in place with them that assures this.

We will only ever share your details with other organisations to use for their own purposes if:

 

  • We are required to by law or by a regulator.

  • We deem it necessary and appropriate to respond to a legitimate request for assistance from law enforcement agencies.

  • We are seeking legal or financial advice e.g. in connection with litigation or suspected fraud.

  • Where appropriate, to enforce the rights of Worldwide Radiology and its volunteers and employees.

  • Our underwriters require it so that we can maintain appropriate insurance coverage.

 

We will not, under any circumstances, share with or sell your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

Where you have given consent to do so, we may disclose your personal information:

  • To any stakeholders such as funders, donors, volunteers, other participants as described in this notice.

  • To members of the press for reporting purposes.

  • To the general public where we use materials for promotional purposes.

We may also share your personal information where you ask us to, for example where we make a referral to another agency or where you are exercising your right to data portability.

How we protect your personal information

We fully adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation in all matters concerning the processing of your personal data.

Sharing your personal information

We will only ever share your details with other organisations to use for their own purposes if:

 

  • We are required to by law or by a regulator;

  • We deem it necessary and appropriate to respond to a legitimate request of assistance from law enforcement agencies;

  • We are seeking legal or financial advice e.g. in connection with litigation or suspected fraud;

  • Where appropriate, to enforce the rights of Worldwide Radiology and its volunteers and employees;

  • Our underwriters require it so that we can maintain appropriate insurance coverage.

 

We will not, under any circumstances, share with or sell your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

 

Where you have given consent to do so, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to any stakeholders such as funders, donors, volunteers, other participants as described in this notice;

  • to members of the press for reporting purposes;

  • to the general public where we use materials for promotional purposes.

 

Where personal information is stored

We store our data in line with our Data Protection Policy, using secure physical safeguards (e.g. in locked filing cabinets in lockable offices) and secure IT systems, (e.g. password-protected computers and systems).

Changes to this privacy notice

We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and through arrangements in our face-to-face services. By continuing to use our website or services, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.